Georgia Statutes
§ 48-7-29-6 — Tax credits for qualified low-income buildings
Georgia § 48-7-29-6
O.C.G.A. § 48-7-29-6 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Federal housing tax credit" means the federal tax credit as provided in Section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
(2)"Median income" means those incomes that are determined by the federal Department of Housing and Urban Development guidelines and adjusted for family size.
(3)"Project" means a housing project that has restricted rents that do not exceed 30 percent of median income for at least 40 percent of its units occupied by persons or families having incomes of 60 percent or less of the median income, or at least 20 percent of the units occupied by persons or families having incomes of 50 percent or less of the median income.
(4)"Qualified basis" means that portion of the tax basis of a qualified Georgia project eli