Georgia Statutes
§ 48-7-29-20 — [Repealed and Reserved Effective 12/31/2029] Tax credits for contributions to rural hospital organizations
Georgia § 48-7-29-20
O.C.G.A. § 48-7-29-20 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Qualified rural hospital organization expense" means the contribution of funds by an individual or corporate taxpayer to a rural hospital organization for the direct benefit of such organization during the tax year for which a credit under this Code section is claimed.
(2)"Rural hospital organization" means an organization that is approved by the Department of Community Health pursuant to Code Section 31-8-9.1 .
(b)An individual taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for qualified rural hospital organization expenses as follows:
(1)In the case of a single individual or a head of household, the actual amount expended;
(2)In the case of a married couple filing a joint return, the actual amount expended;