Georgia Statutes
§ 48-7-29-2 — Tax credits for qualified caregiving expenses
Georgia § 48-7-29-2
O.C.G.A. § 48-7-29-2 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Qualified caregiving expenses" means payments by the taxpayer for home health agency services, personal care services, personal care attendant services, homemaker services, adult day care, respite care, or healthcare equipment and supplies which equipment and supplies have been determined to be medically necessary by a physician which services, care, or equipment and supplies are:
(A)Provided to the qualifying family member; and (B) Purchased or obtained from an organization or individual not related to the taxpayer or the qualifying family member.
(2)"Qualifying family member" means the taxpayer or an individual who is related to the taxpayer by blood, marriage, or adoption and who:
(A)Is at least 62 years of age; or (B) Has been determi