Georgia Statutes
§ 48-7-29-14 — Tax credits for clean energy property
Georgia § 48-7-29-14
O.C.G.A. § 48-7-29-14 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Authority" means the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority.
(2)"Business property" means tangible personal property that is used by the taxpayer in connection with a business or for the production of income and is capitalized by the taxpayer for federal income tax purposes. The term does not include, however, a luxury passenger automobile taxable under Section 4001 of the Internal Revenue Code or a watercraft used principally for entertainment and pleasure outings for which no admission is charged.
(3)"Clean energy property" includes any of the following:
(A)Solar energy equipment that uses solar radiation as a substitute for traditional energy for water heating, active space heating and cooling, passive heating, daylighting, generating