Georgia Statutes
§ 48-7-29-13 — [Repealed and Reserved eff. 12/31/2029] Tax credits for qualified health insurance expenses
Georgia·Title 48
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Qualified health insurance" means a high deductible health plan as defined by Section 223 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(2)"Qualified health insurance expense" means the expenditure of funds of at least $250.00 annually for health insurance premiums for qualified health insurance.
(3)"Taxpayer" means an employer who employs directly, or who pays compensation to individuals whose compensation is reported on Form 1099, 50 or fewer persons and for whom the taxpayer provides high deductible health plans as defined by Section 223 of the Internal Revenue Code and in which such employees are enrolled.
(b)A taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by Code Section 48-7-20 or 48-7-21 , as applicable, for qualified health insurance