Georgia Statutes
§ 48-7-29-12 — Tax credits for qualified donation of real property
Georgia § 48-7-29-12
O.C.G.A. § 48-7-29-12 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Conservation easement" means a nonpossessory interest in real property imposing limitations or affirmative obligations, the purposes of which are consistent with at least two conservation purposes.
(2)"Conservation purpose" means any of the following:
(A)Water quality protection for wetlands, rivers, streams, or lakes;
(B)Protection of wildlife habitat consistent with state wildlife conservation policies;
(C)Protection of outdoor recreation consistent with state outdoor recreation policies;
(D)Protection of prime agricultural or forestry lands; and (E) Protection of cultural sites, heritage corridors, or archeological and historic resources.
(3)"Donated property" means the real property of which a qualified donation is made pursuant to