Georgia Statutes
§ 48-7-29 — [Repealed and Reserved Effective 12/31/2029] Tax credits for rural physicians
Georgia § 48-7-29
O.C.G.A. § 48-7-29 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Rural county" means a county in this state that has a population of less than 50,000 according to the United States decennial census of 2020 or any future such census; provided, however, that for counties which contain a military base or installation, the military personnel and their dependents living in such county shall be excluded from the total population of such county for purposes of this definition.
(2)"Rural hospital" means an acute-care hospital located in a rural county that contains fewer than 100 beds.
(3)"Rural physician" means a physician licensed to practice medicine in this state, who practices in a rural county and resides in a rural county or a county contiguous to the rural county in which such physician practices and pr