Georgia Statutes
§ 48-7-28-3 — Expenses from transactions with related members
Georgia·Title 48
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Comprehensive income tax treaty" means a convention or agreement, entered into by the United States and approved by Congress, with a foreign government for the allocation of all categories of income subject to taxation or the withholding of tax on interest, dividends, and royalties for the prevention of double taxation of the respective nations' residents and the sharing of information.
(2)"Corporation" means:
(A)A corporation incorporated under the laws of this state or incorporated or organized under the laws of any other state, territory, or nation; or (B) A limited liability company treated as a corporation for federal income tax purposes or any other person treated as a corporation for federal income tax purposes. A limited liability