Georgia Statutes
§ 48-7-26 — Personal exemptions
Georgia·Title 48
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "dependent" shall have the same meaning as in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; provided, however, that any unborn child with a detectable human heartbeat, as such terms are defined in Code Section 1-2-1 , shall qualify as a dependent minor.
(b)Each taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction in computing his or her Georgia taxable income a personal exemption in the amount of $4,000.00 for each dependent of such taxpayer.
(c)No exemption shall be allowed under this Code section for any dependent who has made a joint return with such dependent's spouse for the taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins.
(d)A deduction in lieu of a personal exemption deduction shall be allowed an estate or a trust a