Georgia Statutes
§ 48-7-23 — Taxation of partnerships
Georgia § 48-7-23
O.C.G.A. § 48-7-23 (2026).
(a)The net income of a partnership shall be computed in the same manner and on the same basis as in the case of an individual except that the deduction of contributions for charitable purposes allowed by the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall not be allowed. Individuals carrying on business in partnership shall be liable for income tax only in their individual capacity; and each partner shall include in his or her individual return his or her distributive shares, whether distributed or not, of the net income of the partnership for the taxable year except as provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 48-7-24 . If the taxable year of a partner is different from that of the partnership, the amount included in a partner's individual return shall be based upon the income of the partnership fo