Georgia Statutes
§ 48-7-21 — Taxation of corporations
Georgia § 48-7-21
O.C.G.A. § 48-7-21 (2026).
(a)Every domestic corporation and every foreign corporation shall pay annually an income tax on its Georgia taxable net income at the same rate of the tax imposed on individuals under subsection (a.1) of Code Section 48-7-20 for the corresponding taxable year. Georgia taxable net income of a corporation shall be the corporation's taxable income from property owned or from business done in this state. A corporation's taxable income from property owned or from business done in this state shall consist of the corporation's taxable income as defined in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, with the adjustments provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section and allocated and apportioned as provided in Code Section 48-7-31 .
(b)(1) (A) When interest income is derived from obligations of any