Georgia Statutes
§ 48-7-20 — Individual tax rates; credit for withholding and other payments; applicability to estates and trusts
Georgia § 48-7-20
Title48
O.C.G.A. § 48-7-20 (2026).
(a)A tax is imposed upon every resident of this state with respect to the Georgia taxable net income of the taxpayer as defined in Code Section 48-7-27 . A tax is imposed upon every nonresident with respect to such nonresident's Georgia taxable net income not otherwise exempted which is received by the taxpayer from services performed, property owned, proceeds of any lottery prize awarded by the Georgia Lottery Corporation, or from business carried on in this state. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the tax imposed by this subsection shall be levied, collected, and paid annually. (a.1) (1) On and after January 1, 2024, the tax imposed pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall be 5.39 percent for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2024; provided, however