Georgia Statutes
§ 48-7-106 — Annual and final returns; time; return to be filed upon sale of business; withholding unpaid withholding taxes from purchase prices; penalties for violations
Georgia § 48-7-106
O.C.G.A. § 48-7-106 (2026).
(a)For calendar years beginning on or before December 18, 2015, on or before February 28 of each year for the preceding calendar year or on or before the thirtieth day after the date on which the final payment of wages is made by an employer who has ceased to pay wages, an employer shall file with the commissioner an annual or a final return, as the case may be, on a form prescribed by the commissioner. The employer shall attach to the return copies of the statements required to be furnished under Code Section 48-7-105 for the period covered by the return, provided that in lieu of attaching copies, the commissioner may authorize the reporting of such information by electronic or magnetic media. This subsection shall continue to apply for calendar years beginning after December 18, 2015, w