Georgia Statutes
§ 48-6-8 — Distribution of tax revenues among state and other tax jurisdictions and districts
Georgia § 48-6-8
Title48
O.C.G.A. § 48-6-8 (2026).
At least once every 30 days, all revenues derived from the tax imposed by this article shall be distributed among the state and municipalities in which the real property is situated and the county in which the real property is situated in the same proportion that revenues derived from the taxes imposed by Article 3 of this chapter are divided. If the real property is situated in more than one county, the appropriate portion of the tax shall be equitably divided among the counties by the clerk of the superior court.