Georgia Statutes
§ 48-6-76 — [Effective until 7/1/2026] Procedure for protesting intangible recording tax; payment under protest; special escrow fund; filing claim; approval or denial by commissioner; action for refund
Georgia § 48-6-76
O.C.G.A. § 48-6-76 (2026).
(a)If a taxpayer files with the collecting officer at the time of payment of tax as provided in Code Section 48-6-61 a written protest in duplicate of the collection or any part of the collection of the tax as erroneous or illegal, the collecting officer receiving the payment under written protest shall be deemed to have made a conditional collection of the protested amount of the payment. Each protested collection shall be effective to discharge any duty of the taxpayer to pay the tax and to require the collecting officer to enter upon or attach to the instrument securing the obligation upon which the tax is claimed to be due a certification in the form prescribed in Code Section 48-6-62 of the fact that the intangible recording tax as provided by Code Section 48-6-61 has been paid. Each