Georgia Statutes
§ 48-6-72 — Collection and distribution of revenues
Georgia § 48-6-72
O.C.G.A. § 48-6-72 (2026).
(a)The intangible recording tax imposed by Code Section 48-6-61 upon instruments securing long-term notes secured by real property shall be collected by the collecting officer of each county and said officer shall make the distributions in the manner provided for in this Code section.
(b)The governing authority of each county shall take into consideration any increase or decrease in the duties and responsibilities of the offices of the tax commissioner and the clerk of the superior court required by this article in establishing the annual budget for each such office and, where applicable, the affected officers shall cooperate fully in any transferring of responsibilities required under this Code section.
(c)The collecting officer, on the basis of the tax commissioner's or tax collector'