Georgia Statutes
§ 48-6-69 — Encumbered real property located in more than one county; encumbered real property located within and outside state and secured by instrument held by nonresident
Georgia § 48-6-69
O.C.G.A. § 48-6-69 (2026).
(a)If any instrument required to be recorded by this article conveys, encumbers, or creates a lien upon real property located in more than one county, the tax imposed by this article shall be prorated among all applicable counties; and the amount paid to the collecting officer of each county shall be that proportion of the total tax due calculated by applying the ratio of the value of the real property in such county as it bears to the total value of the real properties in all counties described in the instrument to the total tax due. Such proportions shall be calculated pursuant to the most recently determined fair market valuations of the property as determined by the county board of tax assessors or comparable assessing entity in any affected state. All such values shall be disclosed o