Georgia Statutes
§ 48-6-62 — Certification of payment of tax; alternate procedure for filing new or modified note
Georgia § 48-6-62
O.C.G.A. § 48-6-62 (2026).
(a)(1) Upon payment of the correct tax as disclosed from the information recited on the face of the security instrument, the collecting officer shall enter upon or attach to the security instrument a certification that the intangible recording tax as provided by Code Section 48-6-61 has been paid, the date, and the amount of the tax. The certificate shall be signed by the collecting officer or said officer's deputy. The holder of a security instrument upon which the tax has been paid as provided by this article may then present the security instrument together with the certificate to the clerk of superior court of the county in which the real property is located, who may then file the security instrument for record. It is the intention of the General Assembly that the intangible tax levie