Georgia Statutes
§ 48-6-61 — Filing instruments securing long-term notes; procedure; intangible recording tax; rate; maximum tax
Georgia § 48-6-61
Title48
O.C.G.A. § 48-6-61 (2026).
Every holder of a long-term note secured by real estate shall, within 90 days from the date of the instrument executed to secure the note, record the security instrument in the county in which is located the real estate conveyed or encumbered or upon which a lien is created to secure the note and shall present, prior to presenting the instrument to the clerk of superior court for recording, the security instrument to the collecting officer of the county in which the real estate is located. The collecting officer shall determine from the face of the security instrument the date of execution of the instrument, the maturity date of the note, and the principal amount of the note. There is imposed on each instrument an intangible recording tax at the rate of $1.50 for each $500.00 or fraction t