Georgia Statutes
§ 48-6-4 — Payment of tax prerequisite to filing deed, instrument, or other writing; certification of payment; recording certification with deed
Georgia § 48-6-4
O.C.G.A. § 48-6-4 (2026).
(a)It is the intent of the General Assembly that the tax imposed by this article be paid to the clerk of the superior court or his or her deputy, and that the actual consideration of real and personal property conveyed shall be shown separately on the form prescribed in subsection (c) of this Code section, prior to and as a prerequisite to the filing for record of any deed, instrument, or other writing described in Code Section 48-6-1 .
(b)No deed, instrument, or other writing described in Code Section 48-6-1 shall be filed for record or recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court or filed for record or recorded in or on any other official record of this state or of any county until the tax imposed by this article has been paid and until the actual consideration of real and