Georgia Statutes
§ 48-5-7-2 — Preferential assessment for rehabilitated historic property
Georgia § 48-5-7-2
O.C.G.A. § 48-5-7-2 (2026).
(a)(1) For the purposes of this article, "rehabilitated historic property" means tangible real property which:
(A)Qualifies for listing on the Georgia Register of Historic Places as provided in Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 12;
(B)Is in the process of or has been substantially rehabilitated, provided that in the case of owner occupied residential real property the rehabilitation has increased the fair market value of the building or structure by not less than 50 percent, or, in the case of income-producing real property, the rehabilitation has increased the fair market value of the building or structure by not less than 100 percent, or, in the case of real property used primarily as residential property but partially as income-producing property, the rehabilitation has incre