Georgia Statutes
§ 48-5-7-1 — Tangible real property devoted to agricultural purposes
Georgia § 48-5-7-1
O.C.G.A. § 48-5-7-1 (2026).
(a)For purposes of this article, the term "tangible real property which is devoted to bona fide agricultural purposes":
(1)Is tangible real property, the primary use of which is good faith commercial production from or on the land of agricultural products, including horticultural, floricultural, forestry, dairy, livestock, poultry, and apiarian products and all other forms of farm products; but (2) Includes only the value which is $100,000.00 or less of the fair market value of tangible real property which is devoted to the storage or processing of agricultural products from or on the property; and (3) Excludes the entire value of any residence located on the property.
(b)No property shall qualify for the preferential ad valorem property tax assessment provided for in subsection (b) of