Georgia Statutes
§ 48-5-7 — Assessment of tangible property
Georgia § 48-5-7
Title48
O.C.G.A. § 48-5-7 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, taxable tangible property shall be assessed at 40 percent of its fair market value and shall be taxed on a levy made by each respective tax jurisdiction according to 40 percent of the property's fair market value.
(b)Tangible real property which is devoted to bona fide agricultural purposes as defined in this chapter and which otherwise conforms to the conditions and limitations imposed in this chapter shall be assessed for ad valorem property tax purposes at 75 percent of the value which other tangible real property is assessed and shall be taxed on a levy made by each respective tax jurisdiction according to said assessment.
(c)Tangible real property which qualifies as rehabilitated historic property pursuant to the provisions of C