Georgia Statutes
§ 48-5-600 — Definitions
Georgia § 48-5-600
O.C.G.A. § 48-5-600 (2026).
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Bona fide production of trees" means the good faith, real, actual, and genuine production of trees for commercial uses.
(2)(A) "Contiguous"' means real property within a county that abuts, joins, or touches and has the same undivided common ownership.
(B)If an applicant's tract is divided by a county boundary, public roadway, public easement, public right of way, natural boundary, land lot line, or railroad track, then the applicant may make an election at the time of application to declare the tract as contiguous irrespective of a county boundary, public roadway, public easement, public right of way, natural boundary, land lot line, or railroad track.
(3)"Qualified owner"' means an individual or entity that meets the conditions of Code Section 48