Georgia Statutes
§ 48-5-52-1 — Exemption from ad valorem taxation for state, county, municipal, and school purposes of homesteads of unremarried surviving spouses of U.S. servicemembers killed in action
Georgia·Title 48
(a)Any person who is a citizen and resident of Georgia and who is an unremarried surviving spouse of a member of the armed forces of the United States, which member has been killed in or has died as a result of any war or armed conflict in which the armed forces of the United States engaged, whether under United States command or otherwise, shall be granted a homestead exemption from all ad valorem taxation for state, county, municipal, and school purposes in the amount of the greater of $32,500.00 or the maximum amount which may be granted to a disabled veteran under Section 2102 of Title 38 of the United States Code , as amended. As of January 1, 1999, the maximum amount which may be granted to a disabled veteran under the above-stated federal law is $43,000.00. For the purposes of this