Georgia Statutes
§ 48-5-507 — Change of method of evaluating heavy-duty equipment motor vehicles for ad valorem taxes; purpose
Georgia § 48-5-507
O.C.G.A. § 48-5-507 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section, every heavy-duty equipment motor vehicle owned in this state by a natural person or other entity is subject to ad valorem taxation by the various tax jurisdictions authorized to impose an ad valorem tax on property only if owned by such natural person or entity on the first day of January of any taxable year. Taxes shall be charged against the owner of the property, if known, and, if unknown, against the specific property itself. The owner shall return the heavy-duty equipment motor vehicle for taxation as provided in Article 1 of this chapter.
(b)(1) Any and all purchases of heavy-duty equipment motor vehicles by dealers for the purpose of resale shall be exempt from ad valorem tax at the time of the purchase by the