Georgia Statutes
§ 48-5-504 — Self-propelled farm equipment as subclassification of motor vehicle for ad valorem taxation purposes
Georgia § 48-5-504
O.C.G.A. § 48-5-504 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Dealer" means any person who is engaged in the business of selling farm equipment at retail.
(2)"Farm equipment" means any vehicle as defined in Code Section 40-1-1 which is self-propelled and which is designed and used primarily for agricultural, horticultural, forestry, or livestock raising operations.
(b)Self-propelled farm equipment which is owned by a dealer and held in inventory for sale or resale shall constitute a separate subclassification of motor vehicle within the motor vehicle classification of tangible property for ad valorem taxation purposes. The procedures prescribed in this chapter for returning self-propelled farm equipment for ad valorem taxation, determining the application rates for taxation, and collecting the ad val