Georgia Statutes
§ 48-5-494 — Returns for taxation; application for and issuance of mobile home location permits upon payment of taxes due
Georgia § 48-5-494
O.C.G.A. § 48-5-494 (2026).
Each year every owner of a mobile home subject to taxation under this article shall return the mobile home for taxation and shall pay the taxes due on the mobile home at the time the owner applies for the mobile home location permit, or at the time of the first sale or transfer of the mobile home after December 31, or on April 1, whichever occurs first. If the owner returns such owner's mobile home for taxation prior to the date that the application for the mobile home location permit is required, such owner shall apply for the permit at the time such owner returns the mobile home for taxation.