Georgia Statutes
§ 48-5-48-1 — Level 1 freeport exemption; application; filing; renewal
Georgia § 48-5-48-1
O.C.G.A. § 48-5-48-1 (2026).
(a)Any person, firm, or corporation seeking a level 1 freeport exemption from ad valorem taxation of certain tangible personal property inventory when such exemption has been authorized by the governing authority of any county or municipality after approval of the electors of such county or municipality pursuant to the authority of the Constitution of Georgia or Code Section 48-5-48.2 shall file a written application and summary of property with the county board of tax assessors on forms furnished by such board. Such application shall be filed in the year in which exemption from taxation is sought no later than the date on which the tax receiver or tax commissioner of the county in which the property is located closes the books for the return of taxes.
(b)The application for the level 1