Georgia Statutes
§ 48-5-473 — Returns for taxation; application for and issuance of license plates upon payment of taxes due
Georgia § 48-5-473
O.C.G.A. § 48-5-473 (2026).
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, every owner of a motor vehicle subject to taxation under this article shall be required to return the motor vehicle for taxation and pay the taxes due on the motor vehicle at the time the owner applies or is required by law to apply for registration of the motor vehicle and for the purchase of a license plate for the motor vehicle during the owner's registration period.
(2)(A) In all counties for which a local Act has not been enacted pursuant to Code Section 40-2-21 , the final date for payment of ad valorem taxes shall be the last day of the owner's registration period and the lien for such taxes shall attach at midnight on the last day of the owner's registration period if the vehicle has not been registered but only if th