Georgia Statutes
§ 48-5-472 — Ad valorem taxation of motor vehicles owned and held by dealers for retail sale
Georgia § 48-5-472
O.C.G.A. § 48-5-472 (2026).
(a)For the purpose of this Code section, the term "dealer" means any person who is engaged in the business of selling motor vehicles at retail and who holds a valid current dealer's identification number issued by the department.
(b)Motor vehicles which are owned by a dealer and held in inventory for sale or resale shall constitute a separate subclassification of motor vehicles within the motor vehicle classification of tangible property for ad valorem taxation purposes. The procedures prescribed in this article for returning motor vehicles for ad valorem taxation, determining the applicable rates for taxation, and collecting the ad valorem taxes imposed on motor vehicles do not apply to such motor vehicles which are owned by a dealer. Such motor vehicles which are owned by a dealer shal