Georgia Statutes
§ 48-5-470-2 — Exemption of vans and buses owned by religious groups
Georgia § 48-5-470-2
O.C.G.A. § 48-5-470-2 (2026).
Vans and buses owned by religious groups and used exclusively for the purpose of maintaining and operating exempt properties owned by such groups or for the exclusive purpose of transporting individuals to religious services or trips sponsored by such religious groups designed to promote religious, educational, or charitable purposes and not for the purposes of producing private or corporate profit and income distributable to shareholders in corporations owning such property or to other owners of such property or for any private purposes are exempted from any and all ad valorem taxes imposed by any tax jurisdiction in this state.