Georgia Statutes
§ 48-5-405 — Levy and collection of tax by municipalities for independent school systems; authorized purposes for expenditures
Georgia § 48-5-405
Title48
O.C.G.A. § 48-5-405 (2026).
(a)Each municipality authorized by law to maintain an independent school system may support and maintain the public common schools within the independent school system by levy of ad valorem taxes at the rate fixed by law upon all taxable property within the limits of the independent school system. The board of education of the municipality or other authority charged with the duty of operating the independent school system shall annually recommend to the governing authority of the municipality the rate of the tax levy, within the limitations fixed by law, to be made upon all taxable property within the limits of the independent school system. Taxes levied and collected for support and maintenance of the independent school system by the municipal governing authority shall be appropriated, w