Georgia Statutes
§ 48-5-345 — Receipt for digest and order authorizing use; assessment if deviation from proper assessment ratio
Georgia § 48-5-345
O.C.G.A. § 48-5-345 (2026).
(a)(1) Upon the determination by the commissioner that a county tax digest is in proper form, that the property therein that is under appeal is within the limits of Code Section 48-5-304 , and that the digest is accompanied by all documents, statistics, and certifications required by the commissioner, including the number, overall value and percentage of total real property parcels of appeals in each county to the boards of equalization, arbitration, hearing officer, and superior court, and the number of taxpayers' failure to appear at any hearing, for the prior tax year, the commissioner shall issue a receipt for the digest and enter an order authorizing the use of said digest for the collection of taxes. All statistics and certifications regarding real property appeals provided to the c