Georgia Statutes
§ 48-5-341 — Definitions
Georgia § 48-5-341
O.C.G.A. § 48-5-341 (2026).
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Assessment bias" means any tendency or trend of assessment ratios, when analyzed by an appropriate statistical method, which reveals assessment progressivity or assessment regressivity.
(2)"Assessment progressivity" means any systematic pattern of assessment in which higher value properties are generally assessed at a larger percentage of fair market value than properties of lower value.
(3)"Assessment ratio" means the fractional relationship the assessed value of property bears to the fair market value of the property as determined in paragraph (8) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-274 .
(4)"Assessment regressivity" means any systematic pattern of assessment in which lower value properties are generally assessed at a larger percentage of fai