Georgia Statutes
§ 48-5-299 — Ascertainment of taxable property; assessments against unreturned personal property; penalty for unreturned property; changing real property values established by appeal in prior year or stipulated by agreement
Georgia § 48-5-299
O.C.G.A. § 48-5-299 (2026).
(a)It shall be the duty of the county board of tax assessors to investigate diligently and to inquire into the property owned in the county for the purpose of ascertaining what real and personal property is subject to taxation in the county and to require the proper return of the property for taxation. The board shall make such investigation as may be necessary to determine the value of any property upon which for any reason all taxes due the state or the county have not been paid in full as required by law. In all cases where the full amount of taxes due the state or county has not been paid, the board shall assess against the owner, if known, and against the property, if the owner is not known, the full amount of taxes which has accrued and which may not have been paid at any time withi