Georgia Statutes
§ 48-5-297 — Meetings
Georgia § 48-5-297
O.C.G.A. § 48-5-297 (2026).
The first meeting of the county board of tax assessors shall be held no later than ten days after the date the tax receiver or tax commissioner is required by law to submit the tax digest for the year to the county board of tax assessors. The secretary of the board shall at that time and at every meeting of the board present to the board all of the appraisal staff information relating to the digest. The county board of tax assessors must consider the staff information in the performance of their duties. The county board of tax assessors shall adhere to the assessment standards and techniques as required by law, by the commissioner, and by the State Board of Equalization. In each instance, however, the assessment placed on each parcel of property shall be the assessment established by the c