Georgia Statutes
§ 48-5-292 — Ineligibility of county tax assessors to hold other offices; applicability in certain counties
Georgia § 48-5-292
O.C.G.A. § 48-5-292 (2026).
(a)No member of a county board of tax assessors shall be eligible to hold any state, county, or municipal office during the time he holds such office. A member of the board may be reappointed to succeed himself as a member of the board.
(b)Reserved.
(c)In any county in this state with a population of 100,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census, no member of a county board of tax assessors shall be eligible to hold any county property appraisal staff position during the time such person holds office as a member of a county board of tax assessors, except as otherwise provided by law.
(d)In any county in this state in which a chief appraiser or a member of the county property appraisal staff is not otherwise prohibited under this Code