Georgia Statutes
§ 48-5-265 — Formation of joint county property appraisal staffs
Georgia § 48-5-265
O.C.G.A. § 48-5-265 (2026).
(a)(1) The governing authorities of any two or more counties may join together and by intergovernmental agreement create a joint county property appraisal staff following consultation with the county boards of tax assessors of such counties. Under any such intergovernmental agreement, the parcels of real property within the counties subject to the intergovernmental agreement shall be totaled, and the counties shall be deemed one county for purposes of determining the class of the counties, the resulting minimum staff requirements, and the amount of money to be received from the department. The costs of the joint county property appraisal staff shall be determined in the intergovernmental agreement.
(2)The governing authorities of any two or more counties may execute an intergovernmental