Georgia Statutes
§ 48-5-261 — Classification of counties for administration of part
Georgia § 48-5-261
O.C.G.A. § 48-5-261 (2026).
For the purpose of administering this part, the counties of this state are placed in the following classes:
(1)Class I - Counties having less than 3,000 parcels of real property;
(2)Class II - Counties having at least 3,000 but less than 8,000 parcels of real property;
(3)Class III - Counties having at least 8,000 but less than 15,000 parcels of real property;
(4)Class IV - Counties having at least 15,000 but less than 25,000 parcels of real property;
(5)Class V - Counties having at least 25,000 but less than 35,000 parcels of real property;
(6)Class VI - Counties having at least 35,000 but less than 50,000 parcels of real property;
(7)Class VII - Counties having at least 50,000 but less than 100,000 parcels of real property; and (8) Class VIII - Counties having at least 100,000 or