Georgia Statutes
§ 48-5-242 — Waiver of penalties or interest due on unpaid taxes
Georgia § 48-5-242
Title48
O.C.G.A. § 48-5-242 (2026).
(a)Upon written approval by the governing authority of the county in accordance with subsection (c) of this Code section, the tax collector or tax commissioner may waive, in whole or in part, the collection of any amount due the taxing authorities for which taxes are collected, when such amount represents a penalty or an amount of interest assessed for failure to comply with the laws governing the assessment and collection of ad valorem taxes, when the tax collector or tax commissioner reasonably determines that the default giving rise to the penalty or interest was due to reasonable cause and not due to gross or willful neglect or disregard of the law or of regulations or instructions issued pursuant to the law, and when the interest to be waived accrues on or after July 1, 2002.
(b)In