Georgia Statutes
§ 48-5-24 — Payment of taxes to county in which returns are made; installment payments, interest, and penalty on delinquent tax payments in certain counties; executions
Georgia § 48-5-24
O.C.G.A. § 48-5-24 (2026).
(a)All resident and nonresident persons who are required or directed by law to return any property for taxation to a tax commissioner or tax receiver shall pay the taxes on the property to the county in which the property is required or directed by law to be returned.
(b)In all counties having a population of not less than 690,000 nor more than 800,000 according to the United States decennial census of 2010 or any future such census, the taxes shall become due in two equal installments. One-half of the taxes shall be due and payable on July 1 of each year and shall become delinquent if not paid by August 15 in each year. The remaining one-half of the taxes shall be due and payable on October 1 of each year and shall become delinquent if not paid by November 15 of each year. A penalty not