Georgia Statutes
§ 48-5-233 — Official collection and paying over of county taxes
Georgia § 48-5-233
Title48
O.C.G.A. § 48-5-233 (2026).
All taxes levied for county purposes shall be assessed upon the tax commissioner's or tax receiver's books for each year and shall be collected by the tax commissioner or tax collector. After collection, the tax commissioner or tax collector shall pay the taxes to the county treasurer.