Georgia Statutes
§ 48-5-23 — Collection and payment of taxes on tangible property in installments; authorization; alternate procedure
Georgia § 48-5-23
O.C.G.A. § 48-5-23 (2026).
(a)(1) The governing authority of each county and of each municipal corporation is authorized to provide by appropriate resolution or ordinance for the collection and payment of ad valorem taxes, fees, or special assessments on tangible property other than motor vehicles in installments. If the governing authority of any county or municipal corporation elects to provide for installment payments, any ad valorem taxes, fees, or special assessments due the state, county, and county board of education or the municipality and any municipal board of education which are levied upon tangible property other than motor vehicles shall become due and payable as provided in this Code section.
(2)The resolution or ordinance required pursuant to this subsection shall be adopted by the governing authori