Georgia Statutes
§ 48-5-212 — Chief deputy tax receiver, collector, or commissioner; appointment; duties; assumption of duties of tax commissioner
Georgia § 48-5-212
O.C.G.A. § 48-5-212 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 48-5-128.1 , the tax receiver, tax collector, or tax commissioner of any county shall be authorized to appoint a chief deputy tax receiver, chief deputy tax collector, or chief deputy tax commissioner, provided that such person has met the same training requirements as enumerated in Code Section 48-5-126.1 . Such chief deputy shall have the duties prescribed by the appointing tax official and the authority prescribed in this Code section.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 48-5-128.1 , in any county in which a chief deputy tax commissioner has been appointed pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section and said chief deputy meets all qualifications for the office of tax commissioner, the chief deputy tax commissioner shall a