Georgia Statutes
§ 48-5-205 — Penalties for incomplete or improper digests
Georgia § 48-5-205
Title48
O.C.G.A. § 48-5-205 (2026).
(a)If a tax receiver or tax commissioner fails to have his or her digest completed and deposited by September 1 in each year, unless excused by provisions of law or by the commissioner, such tax receiver or tax commissioner shall forfeit one-tenth of his or her commissions for each week's delay. If the delay extends beyond 30 days, such tax receiver or tax commissioner shall forfeit one-half of his or her commissions. If the delay extends beyond the time when the Governor and commissioner fix the rate percentage, such tax receiver or tax commissioner shall forfeit all such tax receiver's or tax commissioner's commissions.
(b)If a tax receiver or tax commissioner fails to make out his digest in the manner prescribed by law or fails to comply with the directions given him by the commission