Georgia Statutes
§ 48-5-183-1 — Monthly contingent expense allowance for the operation of the office of the tax commissioner
Georgia § 48-5-183-1
Title48
O.C.G.A. § 48-5-183-1 (2026).
In addition to any salary, fees, or expenses now or hereafter provided by law, the governing authority of each county is authorized to provide as contingent expenses for the operation of the office of tax commissioner, and payable from county funds, a monthly expense allowance of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule: Population Minimum Salary 0 - 11,889 $ 100.00............................... 11,890 - 74,999 200.00.................................. 75,000 - 249,999 300.00.................................. 250,000 - 499,999 400.00.................................. 500,000 or more 500.00..................................