Georgia Statutes
§ 48-5-16 — Return of tangible personal property in county where business conducted; exemptions; boats; aircraft
Georgia § 48-5-16
Title48
O.C.G.A. § 48-5-16 (2026).
(a)Any person who conducts a business enterprise upon real property, which is not taxable in the county in which the person resides or in which the person's office is located, shall return for taxation the tangible personal property of the business enterprise to the tax commissioner or tax receiver of the county in which is taxable the real property upon which the business enterprise is located or conducted.
(b)When the agent in this state of any person who is a resident of another state has on hand and for sale, storage, or otherwise merchandise or other tangible property, he shall return the property for taxation as provided in Code Section 48-5-12 .
(c)This Code section shall not apply to public utilities and other companies required to make returns of their properties and franchises