Georgia Statutes
§ 48-5-127 — Duties of tax collectors
Georgia § 48-5-127
Title48
O.C.G.A. § 48-5-127 (2026).
(a)It shall be the duty of the tax collector to:
(1)Collect diligently and pay promptly the funds allowed the state by law and the county taxes to the commissioner and the county treasurer, respectively;
(2)Have his insolvent lists allowed in the manner provided by law before final settlement with the commissioner;
(3)Post and maintain a notice showing both the days on which his office is open for the purpose of collecting taxes and also the office hours of his office;
(4)(A) Pay the tax receiver his commissions upon the production of the commissioner's receipt for his digest together with a specification therein of the amount of commissions to which he is entitled; and (B) Submit the tax receiver's receipts together with his receipts thereon to the commissioner before he shall be all