Georgia Statutes
§ 48-5-12 — Situs of returns by nonresidents
Georgia § 48-5-12
O.C.G.A. § 48-5-12 (2026).
Unless otherwise provided by law, all real and personal property of nonresidents shall be returned for taxation to the tax commissioner or tax receiver of the county where the property is located.